donderdag 26 december 2019

1 year later

Its been a while. So what is up...
Last december 2018 I made a first complete version of the short and well lets say it was good to see but a lot was lacking, foremost in the animation departement. So last year I fixed all the animation till a certain extend and now 1 year later I am happy with the outcome.
Again, animation is not my thing and is not something I intend to pursue but since this is a 1 mans quest to a 3d horror short it had to be done. So after a lot of tweaking and some last final adjustments I am almost done with all the animation.

Since that is almost out of the way I still have some other things that bothered me, some environments where not up to par and the little things so to speak are now popping up and need to be flattened out. Also I struggled a lot with the hair module in cinema, mostly the dynamic part, some hairs penetrated the face so I had to sculpt the hair different or adjust the dynamic settings a bit with a lot of trial and error to get it to work.

So what is the status. I am rendering scenes which had those little things out and then it is time to comp some more and put some effort in snow prints and little cold breath/smoke thingies to make it a bit more realistic. I have vacation for 1 more week so that is what is up next and I hope to be done with the whole thing at the end of February. By the time I get there there will probably be some other things bothering me but for now that is the target.

Marvey, I colleague of mine is gonna make the audio and music work for this master piece:D
And the self appointed deadline is in december 2020. HOHOHO, lets go

I can't wait to show it to y'all!

zondag 14 oktober 2018

late update

Well hello, I am back again.
It has been a busy time for me lately so lets start from the start why I haven't been updating this life size project.

-my other short film is finally done, it was a short sci-fi, drama, thriller esq type thing and the teaser is in the link below.
Ik geloof in monsters (I believe in monsters).
It has been quit the undertaking and since it was my idea I had to do a massive job to get it done.
But it is done and I am happy with it. It is in dutch so for those who don't know dutch, there will be an English version in the near future.
Now I will submit it to some festivals and we'll see what it does. But that wasn't the point.
It was my first finished movie and that was a great deal for me to finish something tangible.

It has opened my eyes to doing more of that in the future after this project so from now on I'll focus all my energy on this thing!

Also it was summer and I got married with my now wife Maureen and we had the best wedding evah, it was great, people where great, weather was great, food was great, just fckin great.
After that we went on honeymoon to Bali and that is a great place to spend some days I can tell you that. Beautiful!

Also when it is summer I don't vibe as hard on WKTB so I am glad the good weather is almost over and I can dwell some more in my dark wintry vibe the project reflects. Summer ain't no good then.
I did some tweaks on the lighting and that causes a lot of scenes to be rendered over so I have done that but then I was annoyed by the flat looking eyes so I did some work on those as well.
Which are making me render a whole lot all over again, also some other tweaks on the face and hair so all will be better eventually and as you can read through all of this blog...it is a learning process and that I can tell you this is a hard thing to take sometimes. You want to progress as fast as you can but then reality kicks you in the sack and it is back to the drawing board.

But I am happy now with the new light and textures so I have rendered some new scenes out which some frames are here to see below.
Around x-mass I will have a lot of time to make a big leap into this project so until then minor steps but they are steps...

Also I will be doing some vfx work on a short of a friend of mine so work work work.




Till we meet again!

dinsdag 10 april 2018

more images

From now on I'll try to fix 2 shots a week and also render them with some minor post on top.
Here are some images



maandag 29 januari 2018

second image

Well I am getting shit done!
I have textured all things in Timmy's room with some triplanar/cubic mapping, nothing to fancy.
Love octane dirt tho.

I ran into a problem with octane, it would render my scene in the preview window but not to the picture viewer, I had struggled several hours with that so I was desperate and contacted Aoktar but that didn't help much more so I had to figure it out. I found out eventually that since my scene was 1600frames long octane had to calculate all the frames before those which I wanted to render.
The render I was making was around frame 1500 so the trick was...put the time slider to the part you want to render and that's it...
Big whoop.
The render below is almost the final render, I previewed the scene in 1024 and have some things to correct before doing that HD thing.

Check it out!


zondag 7 januari 2018

first image

So after a week of tinkering around with stuff and getting back into octane I got this for you.


Octane has some issues now and then so I am still trying to figure out how and what to do with it to get this show going. Nevertheless what freedom to work with this renderer, it is fast as hell and with my 2 cards it chews fluidly through the data.
I have to texture the rest of the room, 70 percent is done so I will do that in about 2 weeks I try to finish the room.
One problem I encountered was that octane did not render with hair on so I have to dive into that to make it work.
But whatever, this is looking good with a little after effects touch!

Onto the next one!

zaterdag 30 december 2017

next up

Sooo,

It is the time of the year that I have roughly 8 days to spend on Timmy. The past months I was super busy with some freelance work and another short movie. This short movie is a real filmed thingy and the edit is finished now. I still have to write some voice-overs for it and some additional shooting will take place in January. That will go smoothly I guess, also I have to finish some visual effects shots for it. I thought when we decided to do the short movie that it would not take so long as it did now.
But hey, that's how we learn. But the good thing is that I did something I never really had the courage to do someday. I always wanted to do shorts in my heart but after doing it it has given me so much knowledge and drive to do lots more.
Buuuut I have to get with the program and decided that I would do another one after WKTB is finished. Sooo I have do go deep and finish this thing. I have another week to work on it since it is vacation time and that is my favorite time of the year:D I wanted to do some more animation these last days but I am kinda happy with how the animation looks right now. I think I just have to go and make all the shots nice with more detail and textures etc and start rendering the damn thing.
My animation skills are not the best but I have done my best to get it as far as I could on pure feeling. I have the animation bible but I don't want to read it and follow everything in there. It is not advisable but hey I am a stubborn man and I have to invent the wheel my own way. It is not the way to go but I wanted it to be my thing on my terms. So the end result will not be pixar quality but a quality I will be happy with.

So from now on the fun begins and it is all about look and feel:D

I will dump some screenshots here when I have some.
Oh yeah some render news, at work we are trying cycles, I really like that in combo with x-particles and the settings are kinda sweet. Nevertheless I will render my short with octane still, I am curious how redshift will do the job so perhaps I will do a shootout between the 2, everything that works faster is better I guess since I have about 11 minutes of animation to render.
Oh yeah, love the x-particles update, those guys know what we love and I am glad they came up with cycles and made that available for us c4d users and get some nice results out of that.

Thats it, lets get to work.

Nick

donderdag 3 augustus 2017

wait for it

Hey there, again it has been a while since I posted anything on here. Well I haven't been sleeping for sure so what happened in the meantime..
I am working through the shots that need more love animation wise so that will take like another year I guess... but I am working on it.
But another thing I also have been working on besides freelancing like a mtfrfckr last 3 months is another short.
This short movie is a traditional short so are about to start filming it next week. It will encompass 3 days of shooting and the story is about the relationship of a boy and an older man in the not so far future. The world has changed but they did not and are in constant danger of being found.
I will post some more about that when I am finishing the film.

But now I have vacation and I will spend a lot of time on the short, I will try to squeeze in some wktb time cuz I want to finish this fucker asap. But that aint gonna happen so be patient with me.
What I fount out about myself last year is that I really really like telling stories and that this is something I like to pursue in the future. So I want to get this wktb short out of the way cuz I have some great ideas that can't be done now.

Strugglin aaah, but its a good struggle!

I'll keep y'all posted.